Privacy Statement

Koala respects your right to privacy. Any information we obtain through your use of koalaforklifts.com.au will be kept within Koala Trucks (Forklift Wholesalers). We will not sell or share information about you or your account unless you request us to do so.

We make every effort to only ask for information that is germane to your doing business with Koala.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • Restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • Maintaining physical security over paper records.

Privacy and our website

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Koala product or service.

In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request.

If we are unable to collect personal information we require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

Resolving Concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling 9604 3955. We will respond to complaints as soon as possible.